All guides
Better oddsAll organisations

Funders that say yes more often

Paul KiltyLast checked 21 October 20266 min read

Knowing a funder’s success rate can make all the difference. Some funders say yes to very few applications, while others offer much better odds.

Most funders don’t publish their success rate, but some do. We looked at a sample of 28 success rates that 25 funders publish on their own websites. Here’s what they show, why community foundations come out on top, what each rate means, and how to give yourself the best chance.

The short version

  • Success rates vary hugely, from 2% to more than 80%.
  • Local funders, especially community foundations, tend to fund a bigger share of what they receive.
  • A high rate isn’t a promise. It reflects who applies, and how well they fit.

Want to know which of these you could apply for?

The odds at a glance

Share of applications funded, as each funder reports it.

Typical rates, among funders that publish one

  • Community foundationsrange 14% to 86%57%
  • Other funders33%

Funds in this guide

  • John Moores Foundation60%
  • Bernard Sunley Foundation50%
  • Shears Foundation small grants35%
  • Awards for All England33%

For comparison

  • BBC Children in Need17%
  • The Mercers’ Company10%
  • Esmée Fairbairn Foundation5%
  • The Fore*4%
  • Ballinger Charitable Trust2%

Rates from each funder’s own website, for their most recent published year. *The Fore doesn’t publish a rate on its website. Its own report says 9,131 organisations went through its selection process from 2012 to 2026, and it funded 393, which is about 4%.

National funds with good odds

Open now

Two funds open across England or Wales that say yes to at least 1 in 3 applications.

Awards for All England

The National Lottery Community Fund

About 33% fundedEnglandRolling

£300 to £20,000 for projects that bring people together or improve communities, including running costs.

Check first: Decisions take around 16 weeks, so apply well ahead of when you need the money.

Capital grants

Bernard Sunley Foundation

About 50% fundedEngland and WalesRolling

For building projects costing £10,000 to £5 million: new buildings, extensions, refurbishment and recreational spaces, and new vehicles. One of the few national funders here, so it shows high odds aren’t only local.

Check first: Your income must be under £10 million. Registered charities, CIOs and community benefit societies can apply, but not CICs, sports clubs or unregistered groups.

Start with your community foundation

Community foundations manage money from local businesses, donors and public bodies, and give it out as grants in their area. Most parts of the UK have one, and those that publish a success rate say yes far more often than most funders.

57%

typical success rate for community foundations

33%

typical success rate for other funders

14% to 86%

the range across the community foundations that publish a rate

  • Cumbria Community Foundation

    Cumbria

    86%
  • Community Foundation for Northern Ireland

    Nine wind farm funds, from 56% to 100%

    83%
  • Kent Community Foundation

    Kent and Medway

    75%
  • Two Ridings Community Foundation

    North and East Yorkshire

    68%
  • Somerset Community Foundation

    HPC Community Fund, Somerset

    67%
  • Quartet Community Foundation

    West of England

    44% to 54%
  • Dorset Community Foundation

    Wessex Water fund, Dorset

    37%
  • Foundation Scotland

    Women’s Fund for Scotland

    25%
  • Bedfordshire and Luton Community Foundation

    Bedfordshire and Luton

    14% to 60%

Nine community foundations publish a rate, 12 rates in all if Northern Ireland’s wind farm funds count as one. Where a foundation runs more than one fund, the rate can vary a lot between them, so check the fund, not just the foundation. Only some community foundations publish a rate, and those with good rates may be more likely to share them.

Not sure which community foundation covers you?

Find yours on UK Community Foundations

Other local funders with good odds

Two more funders that only fund work in one area, and say yes to at least 1 in 3.

  • John Moores Foundation

    Merseyside

    60%
  • The Shears Foundation small grants

    Parts of northern England · next deadline 30 November

    35%

Why some funders say yes more often

Among the funders that publish a rate, community foundations say yes to a typical 57% of applications, against 33% for other funders.

A funder that covers one county gets far fewer applications than one open to the whole UK. Many local funders also talk to groups before they apply, so applications that don’t fit are often stopped early.

National funders with well-known names attract thousands of applications for the same pot. That helps explain why BBC Children in Need funds about 1 in 6 applications, even though it gives away a lot of money.

Based on 28 success rates published by 25 funders, each counting every application received.

Other funders that publish a rate

These are the 16 funders in our sample that aren’t community foundations, from highest to lowest. Their rates range from 2% to 78%, and the middle one is 33%. Each name links to the page its rate comes from.

Some rates come from very few applications. Felix Thornley Cobbold’s 78% is 14 of 18.

How to read a success rate

Funders don’t all count the same way. Three things to check:

What’s being counted

Some funders count every application. Others only count those that passed a first check, which makes the rate look higher.

Which year

Rates change from year to year, especially when a funder changes its priorities or budget.

Across which funds

A community foundation’s rate often covers all its funds together. Some of those funds will be easier to win than others.

How to improve your odds

Apply where you’re local

If a community foundation covers your area, start there.

Check eligibility before anything else

Area, income limits and organisation type rule out more applications than weak writing does.

Talk to the funder first

Many local funders welcome a call or email. They’ll tell you if it’s worth applying.

Ask for a typical amount

Look at what they usually give and stay close to it.

Questions people ask

Does a 75% success rate mean we have a 75% chance?

No. It’s the share of applications funded across everyone who applied. Your chance depends on how well you fit.

Why don’t more funders publish their rate?

It isn’t required, and some prefer not to. If a funder doesn’t say, you can ask them.

Are these only for charities?

No. Several fund community groups and other not-for-profits too. Bernard Sunley doesn’t fund CICs, sports clubs or unregistered groups.

How did you find these?

We looked at a sample of success rates that funders publish on their own websites. The funds we highlight say yes to at least 1 in 3 applications and are open now. The table and chart also show funders with lower rates, for comparison.

See which of these fit you

Answer four questions and we’ll check every open fund on Shoots, these included.

Start your free trial

Free for 14 days, full access. About 5 minutes to set up.

How many open funds could you apply for?

Four questions, and we check every open fund on Shoots.

Skip and create an account